Chrysops divisus

Species of fly

Chrysops divisus
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia 22
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Tabanidae
Subfamily: Chrysopsinae
Tribe: Chrysopsini
Genus: Chrysops
Species:
C. divisus
Binomial name
Chrysops divisus
Walker, 1848[1]
Synonyms

Chrysops divisus is a species of deer fly in the family Tabanidae.[3][4]

Distribution

United States.

References

  1. ^ Walker, F. (1848). List of the specimens of dipterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. part 1. London: British Museum. pp. 1–229.
  2. ^ Osten Sacken, C.R. (1875). "Prodrome of a monograph of the Tabanidae of the United States. Part I. The genera Pangonia, Chrysops, Silvivus, Haematopota, Diabasis". Memoirs of the Boston Society of Natural History. 2: 365–397. Retrieved 12 September 2022.
  3. ^ Moucha, J. (1976). "Horse-flies (Diptera: Tabanidae) of the World. Synoptic Catalogue" (PDF). Acta Entomologica Musei Nationalis Pragae Supplements. 7: 1–320. Retrieved 11 September 2022.
  4. ^ Burger, J. F. (1995). "Catalog of Tabanidae (Diptera) in North America north of Mexico". International Contributions on Entomology. Associated Publishers. 1 (1): 1–100.
Taxon identifiers
  • v
  • t
  • e